Privacy policy

Your privacy

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. This privacy policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to personal data collected by us from you directly and/or through this website. The term ‘personal data’ refers to personally identifiable information about you as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Notification of changes to privacy policy

We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to this website and to our existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data protection practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will notify you. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

Collection of personal data including email addresses

You may choose to purchase or receive information from us. When you contact us, we request personal information about you such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. The information you provide is manually or electronically stored.

Use of personal data

We will use your personal data to fulfil your instructions and requirements and we will ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. Where we send you information for any purpose, it may be sent by email or post. When we ask you for personal data it may be for any of the following purposes:

  1. To contact you to inform you of our products or service
  2. To send you updates on products or issues we think will be of interest to you
  3. To send you requested information on our products or servicesTo guide you in connection with access to information and materials on our website
  4. For marketing purposes, if you have purchased similar services or products from us previously, as a legitimate interest
    in developing our organisation. You have the right to opt out from such marketing at any time
  5. To administer this website and help us improve our services
  6. To issue invoices, manage accounts and records, and collection of payments and debts.

To unsubscribe

We will not inundate you with emails, and we hope you will enjoy any we do send. However, if you do not wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list, simply click “unsubscribe” or “change preferences” in the footer of any of our emails. You may also make such requests by emailing us on info@basildongincompany.com or using the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website.

Anonymous data collected through this website

In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers they use. This technology does not personally identify you – it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

This website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our website, and to our partner business, Basildon Golf Course (www.basildongolfcourse.com). We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their personal data practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

Disclosure of your personal data

We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties, except as otherwise provided for in this privacy policy or if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, customers or others.

Age verification

We are committed to being a responsible supplier of alcohol and as such may use personal information provided by you to conduct appropriate age verification checks.

Data access and corrections

Upon receipt of your written request via email to info@basildongincompany.com and proof of identity, we will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you, for which we may make a charge up to the maximum as allowed by applicable law. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that is inaccurate. Requests to delete personal data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

You may contact us at any time by emailing info@basildongincompany.com, or by writing to us at:

Basildon Gin Company, Basildon Golf Course, Clayhill Lane, Basildon, Essex, SS16 5JP